Skip to main content

program

3 December 2021, Friday
10:00 - 11:00: 
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION-1
Online
Chairs: Tümay Umuroğlu (Turkey), Nermin Göğüş (Turkey)
11:00 - 11:10:
Break
11:10 - 12:10:
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION-2
Online
Chairs: İsmail Cinel (Turkey), Namigar Turgut (Turkey)
12:10 - 13:00:
Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00:
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION-3
Online
Chairs: Hasan Koçoğlu (Turkey), Emin Sılay (Turkey)
14:00 - 14:10:
Break
14:10 - 15:10:
Social Conferance - 1
Online
The Imperial School of Medicine - from the Ottoman to the present 
Nurhan Atasoy (Turkey)
15:10 - 15:20:
Break
15:20 - 16:35:
PANEL-1: Approach to the Trauma Patient-Bleeding Management
Online
Chairs: Josef Wickhelewski (Israel),  Ayten Saraçoğlu (Turkey)
Transfusion management in trauma patients
Sibylle Kozek (Austria)
Traumatic cardiac arrest 
Jochen Hinkelbein (Germany)
Pain management in trauma patients 
Arzu Irban (Turkey)
16:35 - 16:45:
Break
16:45 - 18:00:
PANEL-2: Difficult Airway
Online
Chairs: Ellen O’Sullivan (Ireland), Kemal Tolga Saraçoğlu (Turkey)
Paraglossal technique: lost and found
Tomasz Gaszynski (Poland) 
Nasendoscopy for anesthesiologists 
Nabil Shallik (Qatar) 
Difficult airway management case scenarios 
Imran Ahmad (UK)
18:00 - 18:15:
Break
18:15 - 19:30:
PANEL- 3: Reflections of Technological Developments on Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Education
Online
Chairs: Antigona Hasani (Kosovo), Aygen Türkmen (Turkey)
Artificial Intelligence and robotic assistance in airway management
Peter Biro (Switzerland)
Simulation training for anesthesiologists during the COVID 19 
Crina Burlacu (Ireland)
TeleICU applications 
Tuğhan Utku (Turkey)
19:30 - 19:45:
CLOSING   

4 December 2021, Saturday
09:00 - 09:30 :
Opening Ceremony
Hall A
Head of Department of Anesthesiology and Reanimation Health Sciences University Hamidiye International School of Medicine
Kemal Tolga Saraçoğlu (Turkey)
Head of Department of Anesthesiology and Reanimation Health Sciences University Hamidiye Faculty of Medicine
Osman Ekinci (Turkey)
Dean of Health Sciences University Hamidiye International School of Medicine
Fatih Gültekin (Turkey)
Dean of Health Sciences University Hamidiye Faculty of Medicine
Erdoğan Çetinkaya (Turkey)
Rector of Health Sciences University 
Cevdet Erdöl (Turkey)
President of Turkish Society of Anesthesiology and Reanimation
Meral Kanbak (Turkey)
President of Turkish Society of Intensive Care
Oktay Demirkıran (Turkey)
President of Turkish Society of Algology
Mehmet Sacit Güleç (Turkey)
09:30 - 10:45:
PANEL-4: We are not Afraid of Covid 19 in ICU
Hall A
Chairs: Oktay Demirkıran (Turkey), Nimet Şenoğlu (Turkey)
We are not afraid of pregnant patient with COVID 19 in ICU 
Sema Turan (Turkey)
Weaning in ICU 
Mehmet Uyar (Turkey)
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation 
Aykut Sarıtaş (Turkey)
10:45 - 11:00:
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15:
PANEL-5: We are not Afraid of Covid 19 in Anesthesia
Hall A
Chairs: Meral Kanbak (Turkey), Türkan Kudsioğlu (Turkey)
When is elective surgery after COVID 19?
Ali Sait Kavaklı (Turkey)
COVID 19 vaccines and anesthesia 
Hakan Akelma (Turkey)
COVID 19 and cardiac anesthesia management 
Funda Gümüş (Turkey)

12:15 - 13:15:

Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:30:
PANEL-6: Difficult Patient Management in ICU
Hall A
Chairs: Ali Fuat Erdem (Turkey), Işıl Özkoçak (Turkey)
Geraitric patient management 
Banu Çevik (Turkey)
Persistent Inflammation Immunosuppression and Catabolism Syndrome 
Güldem Turan (Turkey)
Acquired Muscle Weakness and Polyneuropathy 
Deniz Erdem (Turkey)
13:30 - 14:30 :
Oral Presentation Competition
Hall B
Head of Jury:  Ömer Kurtipek (Turkey)
Jury Members: Yücel Karaman (Turkey), Mehmet Gamlı (Turkey), Ayşin Selcan (Turkey)
14:30 - 14:45:
Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:15:
VEM İLAÇ SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Hall A
Let's learn Isoprenalin with cases: Enaxil
Yeliz Bilir (Turkey)
14:45 - 15:45:
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION-4
Hall B
Chairs: Sadık Özmen (Turkey), Kazım Karaaslan (Turkey)
15:15 - 15:20:
Coffee Break
15:20-15:50:
PFIZER SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Hall A
 
 
15:50 - 16:00:
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30:
Social Conferance - 2
Hall A
Hindsight is 20/20
Ülkü Aypar (Turkey)
16:00 - 17:00:
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION-5
Hall B
Chairs: Zafer Çukurova (Turkey), Veysel Erden (Turkey)
16:30 - 16:45:
Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:00:
PANEL-7: Current Approaches in Regional Anesthesia
Hall A
Chairs:Yavuz Gürkan (Turkey), Ahmet Coşar (Turkey)
Regional anesthesia applications in laparoscopic surgeries 
Hacer Şebnem Türk (Turkey)
How to prolong nerve blocks: drugs, adjuvants, catheters 
Mehmet Yılmaz (Turkey)
Distal nerve blocks in lower extremity 
Nevriye Salman (Turkey)
18:00 - 18:15:
 Award Ceremony and Closıig 
Hall A